Accident Skyfox CA-25N Gazelle 24-3223, Sunday 3 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 February 2013
Time:09:30+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyfox CA-25N Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-3223
MSN: CA25N081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Beerbarrum at Glass House Mountains, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caboolture Airport - YCAB
Destination airport:Caboolture Airport - YCAB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing en route to Glass House Mountains.
Search efforts will resume on Monday 4 February 2013.
The aircraft, a green and yellow Skyfox CA-25N Gazelle, 24-3223, was located February 4th northwest of Beerbarrum on Woodford Road at Glass House Mountains, in Queensland. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/plane-and-its-pilot-go-missing-glass-house-mountai/1741192/
http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/search-to-resume-for-missing-pilot-on-solo-flight-over-glass-house-mountains/story-e6freoof-1226568211157
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/body-found-in-plane-wreckage-20130204-2dt3z.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20140709221754/http://news.ninemsn.com.au/national/2013/02/05/05/18/plane-crash-pilot-recently-lost-husband

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Skyfox-Gazelle/2074147/L?sid=661f27530ed1ca684c9b28eb90bb325f