Accident General Dynamics F-111D 68-0160, Wednesday 15 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1982
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D
Owner/operator:524th TFS, 27th TFW, USAF
Registration: 68-0160
MSN: A6-76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wagon Mound, Mora County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed September 15 1982 whilst on a routine training mission from Cannon AFB, New Mexico, Crashed near Wagon Mound, Mora County, New Mexico at approximate co-ordinates: 36°0′26″N 104°42′26″W. Both crew - Major Howard L. Tallman III (pilot) and Captain William R. Davy (WSO) - were killed

Crash happened at 2040 MDT September 14 1982 7.75.miles N after entry into IR 111 @ Entry point J

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wagon_Mound,_New_Mexico
One Eleven Down and 711 Report

Location