This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 October 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111A |
| Owner/operator: | 391st TFSqn /366th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 67-0098 |
| MSN: | A1-143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mountain Home AFB, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mountain Home AFB, Idaho |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:67-0098 was involved in midair collision with 67-071 on February 17, 1973, but landed safely. However, destroyed when crashed October 8, 1982 at Mountain Home AFB due to control problems. (Uncommanded roll after take off). Despite efforts to regain control, the crew were forced to eject at low level, and 50 - 55 degrees nose high.
Both crew ejected safely but the attenuation bags failed, causing spinal cord injuries to the pilot, Col Ernie Coleman, (who was left paralyzed). The WSO (1st Lt Scott T. Spinger) received serious
back injuries
Eyewitness account from the WSO, 1st Lt Scott T. Springer: "When it crashed on Oct 8, 1982, it was assigned not to the 390 TFS but to the 391 TFS. The 390 had only a week prior been renamed and re-missioned as the 390 ECS, flying the first EF-111As. Lt. Col. Gary Hall was the Squadron Commander of the 391st.I was the WSO on the last flight of this aircraft, as a young first lieutenant. It was my last flight in an F-111, as I also broke my back, three compression fractures, but my spine was not severed as was Col. Coleman’s. I spent another four years in the USAF, trying to get a medical clearance to go back to flying fighters, but never received it."
"That last flight was rather harrowing, as we lost roll control at 300 feet, still above the runway, and found ourselves upside down with no control. After Col. Coleman turned off the dampers, he recovered just in time, although five minutes later we lost control of the horizontal stabilizer, climbed uncontrollably and stalled. We almost had it landed, just ran out of time"
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf 