This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics FB-111A |
| Owner/operator: | 509th BW USAF |
| Registration: | 68-0242 |
| MSN: | B1-14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nellis AFB, NV |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in desert area of Arizona, following engine fire during exercise "Red Flag '83", at Nellis AFB, Nevada.
Mike Ciancio, a crew chief on the FB-111, was at Red Flag when it happened. He says; "We had launched the aircraft for the day and was waiting for their return when we got the news that one of our birds went down. The crew had ejected and were waiting for rescue. We visited the crew in the hospital and they told us that the plane caught on fire. They tried to fly it back to the base but lost all control and had to eject."
Both crew - pilot, Major Richard B. Young, 37 [Stratham, NH.] and WSO, Captain Raymond Drogan, 32 [Orlando, Florida] - ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_FBG.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html 