| Date: | Saturday 2 February 2013 |
| Time: | 19:24 |
| Type: | Cessna T210L Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Mar-tech Engineering Llc |
| Registration: | N8465L |
| MSN: | 21060635 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10713 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise Air Terminal (BOI/KBOI), Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Twin Falls, ID (TWF) |
| Destination airport: | Boise, ID (BOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been with the company about 2 weeks, and a pilot-rated passenger was on board the airplane to instruct the pilot on the use of the equipment associated with aerial survey work. The pilot had not previously flown this make/model airplane, so the passenger was also facilitating the pilot’s understanding of the airplane and its individual characteristics. The pilot completed about 3 hours of survey work and then proceeded to the airport for an instrument landing system approach. The pilot reported that, as the airplane neared the decision height, he observed lights on the ground, which he believed were part of the airport environment, so he continued the approach. When he subsequently determined that the approach was unstable, it was too late to execute a missed approach, and he landed the airplane short of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot and passenger safely exited the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath and stabilized approach, which resulted in the airplane touching down short of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8465L Location