Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZP-HAH, Saturday 2 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 February 2013
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-HAH
MSN: 12844
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chaco, Presidente Hayes -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SGCO
Destination airport:SGAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter was destroyed when it crashed in Presidente Hayes. The burned aircraft was found on a farm in the province of Chaco in Presidente Hayes.
In the helicopter was former Paraguayan Gen. Lino Cesar Oviedo, 69 years. Oviedo was presidential candidate in Paraguay and was returning from a political agenda in Concepción. He was campaigning for the party Unace (National Union of Ethical Citizens), since 2012.

Besides Oviedo, also killed were the pilot, and bodyguard of Oviedo. The accident occurred when Oviedo was returning to Asuncion after a rally in Concepcion, where he was serving a political agenda. It is suspected that the bad weather has contributed to the helicopter crash.

Sources:

http://www.estadao.com.br/noticias/internacional,acidente-aereo-mata-candidato-a-presidencia-paraguaia,992503,0.htm
http://redesuldenoticias.com.br/noticia.aspx?id=49151_
http://www.focus-fen.net/?id=n298520
http://english.ruvr.ru/2013_02_03/Paraguay-presidential-candidate-Oviedo-dies-in-crash/
https://www.pcmworldnews.com/news/2013/02/candidate-killed-in-paraguay-chopper-crash/

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Helitactica/Robinson-R-44-Raven/1707053/L?sid=d3dc99629fc8aba499b9c719b9808c1b