Accident Potez 25 TOE 7, Saturday 7 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 1940
Time:
Type:Potez 25 TOE
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya
Registration: 7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Altos -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asunción
Destination airport:San Bernardino
Narrative:
Crashed. General José Félix Estigarribia (62), President of the Republic of Paraguay, his wife and pilot Mayor Carmelo Peralta.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 8 September 1940, p7/10 September 1940, p8