This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 February 2013 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Hang-glider |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N/A |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheets Airport - FA42, Groveland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sheets Airport - FA42 |
| Destination airport: | Sheets Airport - FA42 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a hang-glider. crashed under unknown circumstances at Quest Air Hang Gliding's airfield, Sheets Airport - FA42, Groveland, Florida.
The hang-glider pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/2013-02-02/news/os-hang-glider-crash-groveland-airport-20130202_1_hang-glider-crash-airfield-deputies http://questairhanggliding.com/ 