This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111C Aardvark |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-139 |
| MSN: | D1-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moruya, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Amberley, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered to RAAF 1/10/73. Crashed, 28/1/86 in the ocean near Moruya, NSW. Both crew of Flt Lt Stephen M. Erskine and Capt Gregory S. Angell (USAF pilot on exchange with RAAF) killed.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/ 2.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm 3.
http://adf-serials.com.au/3a8.shtml 