Accident General Dynamics F-111A 67-102, Tuesday 12 January 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:389th TFS, 366th TFW, USAF
Registration: 67-102
MSN: A1-147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Home AFB, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
Destination airport:
Narrative:
67-0102, callsign "Honest 21" crashed January 12, 1988 near Mountain Home AFB, Idaho. During the takeoff roll, the right canopy was seen to pop open as the aircraft rolled to the right and crashed. Both crew - Captain Robert A. Meyer Jr (student pilot) and Captain Frederick A. Gerhart (instructor) - were killed

As a direct result of this crash, an extra check - 'the canopy latch jiggle check' - was incorporated prior to takeoff.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm