Accident Beechcraft C90B King Air PP-AJV, Sunday 3 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 2013
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90B King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-AJV
MSN: LJ-1647
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cândido Mota, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBMG
Destination airport:SBSP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from SBMG at 21:37 UTC on a passenger transport flight destined for SBSP, with a pilot and four passengers on board. The pilot filed an IFR flight plan (FL210) via telephone. It was a night-time flight, and the prevailing weather conditions en route were IMC. Approximately 35 minutes after takeoff, the ATC units with jurisdiction over the area lost radar contact with the aircraft.
The next day, the aircraft was found totally destroyed in a rural area.

Contributing factors.
- Control skills – undetermined.
The lack of a prompt identification of the aircraft stall by the captain may have deprived him of handling the controls in accordance with the prescriptions of the aircraft emergency procedures, contributing to the aircraft entry in an abnormal attitude.
- Attention – undetermined.
The captain’s attention was focused on the passengers sitting in the rear seats, in detriment of the flight conditions under which the aircraft was flying. This had a direct influence on the maintenance of a poor situational awareness, which may have made it difficult for the captain to immediately identify that the aircraft was stalling.
- Attitude – a contributor.
There was complacency when the copilot functions were assumed by a person lacking due professional formation and qualification for such. Even under an adverse condition, the prescribed procedure was not performed, namely, the use of the aircraft checklist.
- Adverse meteorological conditions – a contributor.
The fact that the aircraft was flying under icing conditions was confirmed by a statement of the female passenger in the cockpit (CVR). The FL210 (selected and maintained by the captain) gave rise to conditions favorable to severe icing on the aircraft structure. If the prevailing weather conditions are correlated with reduction of speed (attested by the radar rerun), the connection between loss of control in flight and degraded aircraft performance is duly established.
- Disorientation – undetermined.
The rotation of the aircraft after stalling may have contributed to the loss of references of the captain’s balance organs (vestibular system), making it impossible for him to associate the side of the turn made by the aircraft with the necessary corrective actions.
- Training – undetermined.
The non-adherence to the aircraft checklists on the part of the captain, in addition to the deliberate adoption of non-prescribed procedures (disarmament of the starter and “seven killers”) raised doubts on the quality of the instruction delivered by the captain.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
The captain made an inappropriate flight level selection for his flight destined for São Paulo. Even after a higher flight level was offered to him, he decided to maintain FL 210. Also, after being informed about icing on the aircraft, he did not activate the Ice Protection System, as is expressly determined by the flight manual.
- Memory – undetermined.
The captain had the habit of making use of a checklist not prescribed for the aircraft, and this may have influenced his actions in response to the situation he was experiecing in flight.
- Perception – a contributor.
His recently earned technical qualification in the aircraft type; his inattention and distraction in flight; his attitude of non-compliance with operations and procedures prescribed in manuals; all of this contributed to the captain’s poor situational awareness.
- Flight planning – undetermined.
The flight plan was submitted via telephone. Therefore, it was not possible to determine the captain’s level of awareness of the real conditions along the route, since he did not report to the AIS office in SBMG. In any event, the selection of a freezing level for the flight, considering that the front was moving along the same proposed route, was indication of inappropriate planning.
- Insufficient pilot’s experience – undetermined.
The investigation could neither determine the whole experience of the aircraft captain, nor whether his IFR flight experience was sufficient for conducting the proposed flight, since he made decisions which went against the best practices, such as, for example, selecting a flight level with known icing.
- Decision-making process – a contributor.
With a compromised situational awareness, the pilot failed to correctly interpret the information available in the aircraft, as well as the information provided by the female passenger sitting in the cockpit, and he chose to maintain the flight level under inadequate weather conditions.
- Organizational processes – a contributor.
The lack of monitoring/supervision of the activities performed by the captain allowed that behaviors and attitudes contrary to flight safety could be adopted in flight, as can be observed in this occurrence.
- Managerial oversight – undetermined.
Apparently, there was lack of an effective managerial supervision on the part of the aircraft operator, with regard to both the actions performed by the captain and the correction of the aircraft problems

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2013/02/aviao-cai-na-zona-rural-de-candido-mota-e-mata-cinco-pessoas.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2013/02/cinco-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-no.html
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6961011
http://www.tupacity.com/?id=81-20417

Media: