Incident , Sunday 3 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 February 2013
Time:18:20
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A service truck collided with the wing of a parked cargo jet. The wing of the plane went through the windshield of the truck, injuring the driver. The driver had to be taken to hospital.
Both the aircraft and the truck were significantly damaged in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.deseretnews.com/article/865572187/Driver-injured-after-truck-collides-with-airplane-at-Salt-Lake-City-airport.html