Incident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-FME, Friday 25 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife
Registration: ZU-FME
MSN: 11-0346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hluhluwe-Imfolozi park, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An anti-poaching plane experienced a technical problem in the air and had to make a forced landing.
The plane crash landed, but the pilot received a minor back injury
The plane was substantially damaged and is not able to fly at present.

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Anti-poaching-plane-crashes-20130204