Accident Mil Mi-8 371, Sunday 3 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over the Raqqa countryside -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mi-8 helicopter was seriously damaged during a forced landing. Later helicopter was burned.

Sources:

http://www.lccsyria.org/10902
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=a55_1359976507 (another angle)

Media: