| Date: | Saturday 9 August 1997 |
| Time: | 09:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A 185F (floaters) |
| Owner/operator: | XYZ Flygtjänst HB |
| Registration: | SE-FRR |
| MSN: | 18502160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Hävlingen, Dalarna -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lake Hävlingen |
| Destination airport: | Grövelsjön |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilt was flying three people that had been fishing at Lake Hävlinge. The a/c had problem at takeoff and climb vas slow. The ac struck a ridge at the south shore of the lake and caught fire. The crash was vitnessed by some army recruits in training who could extinguish the fire with water from the lake. The survivors was airlifted by one civillian and one military helicopter manned vith volontary crews (no one on stand-by). The pilot was killed in the crash and a passenger died the day after. The two other passengers was seriously injured.
Findings: the choosen take-off path was too short and was not aborted in time, the a/c was overloaded and the pilot had alcohol in his system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1998_19.pdf Swedish Crash Investigation