This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 August 1997 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-GRO |
| MSN: | 7069C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Finspång airfield -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Finspång |
| Destination airport: | Finspång |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Towing gliders, came in for landing at high speed and too far into the airstrip (grass field). The pilot braked hard and the a/c made a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-67/97 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/147665290_C1997_46.PDF Swedish Crash Investigation