Incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153056

Date:Monday 4 February 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Soroti Civil Aviation Flying School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gweri, outskirts of Soroti, Soroti District, Teso -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HUSO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172, crashed in the bush in Gweri on the outskirts of Soroti, Soroti District, in the Teso sub-region of Eastern Uganda after what was reported as mechanical problems. The aircraft was destroyed by impact with terrain and the two students onboard sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.newvision.co.ug/new_vision/news/1313746/injured-soroti-plane-crash
http://www.monitor.co.ug/News/National/Flying-school-plane-crashes--injures-two/-/688334/1684790/-/1kcrjbz/-/index.html
https://atcnews.org/2013/02/05/soroti-flying-school-aircraft-crashes-as-both-pilots-cheat-death/