Incident Boeing 737-3B7 PK-YVZ, Thursday 22 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 November 2012
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3B7
Owner/operator:Batavia Air
Registration: PK-YVZ
MSN: 23317/1221
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pontianak-Supadio International Airport (PNK/WIOO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pontianak-Supadio International Airport (PNK/WIOO)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-300 aircraft registered PK-YVZ was operated by Batavia Air, as a scheduled passenger service as flight Y6-206 from Pontianak Airport (PNK/WIOO) to Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia.
There were two pilots and four flight attendants with 112 passengers on board. The Captain was the Pilot Flying (PF) and the Copilot was the Pilot Monitoring (PM).
At 18:04 LT, the aircraft taxied to line up for runway 15. From the initial take off roll phase until V1 everything was normal. As the airplane was just about to lift off, the flight crew heard a 'bang' followed by aircraft vibration and a swing to the right. The Captain decided to continue the take off. After selection of the landing gear handle to the up position the flight crew noticed that the left hand (LH) main landing gear red light was still illuminated. This did not change after recycling the gear. The engineer checked the LH main landing gear position visually through the viewing window in cabin area and found that the landing gear was in the up position.
The Pontianak Air Traffic Controller (ATC) reported that the aircraft hit a deer during take off based on the evidence there was a deer's meat and head found by the airport safety officer near the taxiway "D" of runway 15 - 33.
The flight crew decided to continue flight to Jakarta. At 19:15 the aircraft landed normally on runway 25L at Soekarno Hatta Airport. As soon as the aircraft rolled down the runway the aircraft experienced heavy vibration and aircraft moved left and right of the centerline.
All occupants were not injured and the aircraft suffered minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/Preliminary_Report_PK-YVZ_MetroBatavia.pdf

Location