This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 February 2013 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81360 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0509 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Augusta Regional Airport - (KAGS), GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KAGS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After experiencing engine problems shortly after takeoff from Augusta Regional Airport at Bush Field - KAGS, Augusta, Georgia, the aircraft, a Grumman AA-5B Tiger, N81360, overran the runway during the attempted return to the departure airport. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the two passengers onboard were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kwch.com/news/kwch-als-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-augusta-airport-20130201,0,4036574.story]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/10_81360.txt http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=81360 Location