Accident Cessna 337H Super Skymaster 5U-ABP, 04 Feb 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153063

Date:04-FEB-2013
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337H Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5U-ABP
MSN: 337-1173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Diori Hamani International Airport - DRRN, Niamey -   Niger
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NIM/DRRN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a post-maintenance flight, the aircraft, a Cessna 337H Super Skymaster, 5U-ABP, impacted terrain on takeoff from Diori Hamani International Airport - DRRN, Niamey. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the three passengers onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.icilome.com/nouvelles/news.asp?id=888&idnews=26866
http://www.theafricanaviationtribune.com/2013/02/niger-cessna-337h-crashes-on-take-off.html