| Date: | Sunday 3 February 2013 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Excel Inc |
| Registration: | C-GPHN |
| MSN: | 1251 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-600A-3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sept-Iles Airport, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | CYZV |
| Destination airport: | CYZV |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After taking off from Runway 13 at the Sept-Îles Airport (CYZV) and conducting a circuit at low speed and low altitude, the aircraft suddenly banked left and dove. The instructor tried unsuccessfully to pull out of the dive. The aircraft crashed on Runway 13 and was substantially damaged. The instructor was seriously injured. The two other pilots sustained minor injuries.
According to the TSB Final Report A13Q0021 authorized for release on 10 June 2015: At 0954, the aircraft departed from the threshold of Runway 27 to carry out hydraulic failure drills on Runway 31. During the fourth drill, the flight instructor flew a short pattern at low altitude and low speed without hydraulic pressure assistance. In the moments following the start of the final approach, the cyclic stick moved sharply forward and to the left. The flight instructor grabbed the cyclic stick in an attempt to re-establish level flight, since the helicopter was quickly banking to the left in a nose-down attitude. The main rotor blades struck the runway, and the aircraft came to rest on its left side. The helicopter was heavily damaged by the impact, but no fire broke out. The flight instructor sustained serious injuries, while the other 2 pilots sustained minor injuries. The emergency locator transmitter activated during the occurrence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A13Q0021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://helihub.com/2013/02/03/03-feb-13-c-gphn-eurocopter-as350ba-sept-iles-canada/ http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.06.pdf CADORS 2013Q0276