Incident Antonov An-38-100 RA-41907, Tuesday 5 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-38-100
Owner/operator:Alrosa Mirny Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-41907
MSN: 20010007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mirny Airport - UERR, Yakutia, Sacha District -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:(IATA: MJZ, ICAO: UERR)
Destination airport:Nakyn field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In Yakutia, the aircraft, an Antonov AN-38-100, RA-41907, operating as charter flight 6R-9910, had to make an emergency landing in the city of Mirny, because the luggage hatch opened shortly after takeoff from Mirny Airport - UERR, Yakutia, Sacha District. None of those on board, 27 people (25 passengers and 2 crew members) were injured.

Sources:

http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/456777/
http://lifenews.ru/news/110293
http://avherald.com/h?article=45d4ad09&opt=0

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Alrosa/Antonov-An-38-100/1832413/L/&sid=1cd4916ab266609376cc3306de11d5bb