Accident Bell 412 EP-HUB, Tuesday 15 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2000
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services Organisation
Registration: EP-HUB
MSN: 33016
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Persian Gulf -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Saga Offshore Installation
Destination airport:Kish Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea shortly after night take-off from platform in the South Pars field.

Sources:

Scramble 279
Flight International 24-30 April 2001
WAAS