Incident IPTN/Bell 412SP PK-OCB, Sunday 12 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 1992
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/Bell 412SP
Owner/operator:Airfast Services
Registration: PK-OCB
MSN: NB07/34007
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tembagapura, Timika -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Could not maintain hover position during winching. Australian Geologist was dragged killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20081207194022/http://www.dephub.go.id:80/knkt/ntsc_aviation/data92.htm