Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 D-HLSZ, Saturday 17 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 December 2011
Time:20:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:HeliService International
Registration: D-HLSZ
MSN: S-683
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5,7 mi from Neumeyer III Station -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Aktabucht
Destination airport:FS Polarstern
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground with main rotor blades in steep right turn in white-out conditions and came to rest onto its side while trying to return to the hard landed Bo 105 D-HANT.

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/antarctic-helicopter-accidents/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht_11_4X041und042_2xBO105_Antarktis.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.aerosieger.de/news/1329/b0105-absturz-in-der-antarktis.html/

Images:

Thre is no copyright on this photo

Media:

Der Helicopter der FS Polarstern bringt Gaeste vom Schiff zur Station.jpg
"Der Helicopter der FS Polarstern bringt Gaeste vom Schiff zur Station" by Alfred-Wegener-Institut/Thomas Steuer (CC-BY 4.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons.