Hard landing Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 D-HANT, Saturday 17 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 December 2011
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:HeliService International
Registration: D-HANT
MSN: S-776
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5,7 mi from Neumeyer III Station -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aktabucht
Destination airport:FS Polarstern
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing after suffering a white-out.

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/antarctic-helicopter-accidents/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht_11_4X041und042_2xBO105_Antarktis.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Media:

Der Helicopter der FS Polarstern bringt Gaeste vom Schiff zur Station.jpg
"Der Helicopter der FS Polarstern bringt Gaeste vom Schiff zur Station" by Alfred-Wegener-Institut/Thomas Steuer (CC-BY 4.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons.