Incident Cessna 172 , Wednesday 7 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Soroti Flying School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Soroti Airport (SRT/HUSO) -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Soroti Airport (SRT/HUSO)
Destination airport:Soroti Airport (SRT/HUSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 piloted by a trainee pilot crashed on Thursday evening 7 December 2011, while attempting to land at Soroti Airfield.
One person who was standing close to the runway was hit and injured by the propellers.

Sources:

https://ugandaradionetwork.com/a/story.php?s=38933

Location