Incident Cessna , Wednesday 14 June 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2006
Time:18:30
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:East African Civil Aviation Academy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Soroti Airport (SRT/HUSO) -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Soroti Airport (SRT/HUSO)
Destination airport:Soroti Airport (SRT/HUSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student pilot was flying solo when he lost control, just as the plane approached the runway. The plane skidded off the runway and crashed into a nearby bush.
The pilot was unhurt, the plane turned upside down.

Sources:

https://ugandaradionetwork.com/a/story.php?s=5980