This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-45A-1-NA Tornado |
| Owner/operator: | USAF Test Division |
| Registration: | 47-001 |
| MSN: | 147-43401 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5mi S of Alpaugh, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Muroc AFB, CA |
| Destination airport: | Muroc AFB, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The B-45 carried out a dive to test design load factor, but suffered an engine explosion and lost several feet from the horizontal stabilizer after being struck by cowling panels that had been teared off. This caused the aircraft to pitch up and to lose both wings due to the negative g load. The NAA test pilots George W. Krebs and Nicholas G. Picard had no ejection seats and were killed in the crash.
Sources:
"The Last Great Bomber Fly Off" by Joe Mizrahi