Mid-air collision Accident Agusta-Bell AB 412 MM81206, Thursday 1 June 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 June 1989
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412
Owner/operator:Carabinieri (Italian Gendarmerie)
Registration: MM81206
MSN: 25529
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roma -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CC-07 crashed (Villa Borghese Park) after mid-air collision with CC-10 during aerobatics over Roma.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/
Hamburger Abendblatt 2.6.1989, p26