This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VP-KLI |
| MSN: | 30517 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Murchison Falls -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | Masindi |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The writer Ernest Hemingway, his wife Mary, and the pilot, crashed after the plane encountered a flock of birds and apparently hit a disused phone line. Without any means of communicating, they consoled themselves in the jungle with a bottle of whisky. The next day, they were rescued, but the rescue aircraft crashed on takeoff! All on board survived.
Sources:
1.
https://www.jfklibrary.org/Asset-Viewer/OEqLUc_yNk2R_Zld7-XUqQ.aspx 2.
http://stoweinnkeeper.blogspot.nl/2012/03/reports-of-end-of-ski-season-have-been.html 3.
https://archive.nytimes.com/www.nytimes.com/books/99/07/04/specials/hemingway-safe.html 4.
https://docplayer.net/21112103-Kenya-g-ebir-vp-kaa-g-ebut-g-ebut-vh-uto-g-aaji-g-abaj-vp-kbz-g-aald-k23-south-africa-g-aaso-g-aazs-g-abnv-g-adez-d-1298-tanganyika-g-afkv-g-aajv.html 5.
https://www.britishempire.co.uk/article/hemingwaylostinuganda.htm 