| Date: | Wednesday 2 January 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Horizon International Flight Academy |
| Registration: | A6-FTI |
| MSN: | 4064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Al Ain/Training Area 6 -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Al Ain/Training Area 6 |
| Destination airport: | Al Ain/Training Area 6 |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight operated as a dual proficiency check following the new year cessation of flying activity. The instructor flew a series of circuits in the training area with the student prior to a briefing to the student pilot for a first solo flight.
The Instructor then briefed the student for the solo flight and that the instructor would be standing in view of the student at a point of the helipad periphery. There is no radio contact between the student and the instructor – the instructor indicates via hand signals the all clear above and behind and corrective action requirements if necessary.
The student was instructed to pick up to the hover temporarily and then lower the collective until the aircraft had returned to a landed position to judge the lateral control requirements with the change of CG to the right.
The briefing was then to pick up into the hover, transition into the climb and complete a full circuit.
As the student picked up into the hover, the aircraft started to yaw to the right. The Instructor – using hand signals – attempted to get the student to push the cyclic to the left.
The student applied left pedal to arrest the yaw, the aircraft then rolled rapidly to the right, followed by the main rotor blades contacted the terrain and the aircraft rolled 90° onto the right-hand side. The student evacuated the aircraft.
Causes:
a) Inadequate briefing and oversight by the instructor prior to the student’s first solo take off regarding CG distribution and the potential for an unstable condition developing.
b) The student did not recognise the onset of the developing dynamic roll over condition.
c) The instructor’s SOP of using hand signals to indicate corrective actions did not provide adequate information to the student to prevent the onset of the rollover situation developing.
d) Incorrect application of the unstable condition recovery technique by the student.
Contributing factors:
a) There was no direct verbal communication between the instructor and the student via a VHF radio or similar remote communication device to provide suitable, immediate intervention.
b) The change of the lateral controllability, in particular the dynamic stability when transitioning to the hover due to the CG shift, the pilots perception of the attitude change due to the conditioned fixed point visual references and control response.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/60/2013-2013%20-%20Final%20Report%20AAIS%20Case%20No.%20AIFN0001-2013,%20A6-FTI%20-%20Helicopter%20Accident.pdf Images:

Photo(c): GCAA