This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1989 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 412 |
| Owner/operator: | Carabinieri (Italian Gendarmerie) |
| Registration: | MM81314 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Roma -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CC-10 collided with the main rotor blades of CC-07 during aerobatics over Roma. Both helicopters crashed in the Villa Borghese Park.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 2.6.1989, p26