Accident Agusta-Bell AB 412HP MM81475, Wednesday 17 October 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2001
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412HP
Owner/operator:Guardia Costiera (Italian Coast Guard)
Registration: MM81475
MSN: 25720
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grosseto (GR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hill on the coast at night during SAR exercise and burnt out. One crewmember thrown out before helicopter crashed and rescued right before main burning

Sources:

Scramble 270
Flight International 22-28 October 2002
Air Forces Monthly December 2001, p75
Repubblica