Accident Agusta-Bell AB 412EP TCSG-503, Saturday 30 July 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 July 2005
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412EP
Owner/operator:Sahil Güvenlik Komutanligi (Turkish Coast Guard)
Registration: TCSG-503
MSN: 25933
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Antalya-Kuluca -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aksaz Naval Base (21:45)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea during routine night mission. Two bodies recovered by fishermen. Wreckage with the bodies of two other crew members located 5 AUG 2005.

Sources:

Scramble 324
Air Forces Monthly October 2005, p77