This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 December 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 412EP |
| Owner/operator: | Tanzania People's Defence Force |
| Registration: | JW9508 |
| MSN: | 25... |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Natron -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CNK
The helicopter flew too low and crashed into the lake.
A group of wildlife documentary makers were in the helicopter to film flamingos for an African wildlife documentary. All survived the accident.
The wreck of the helicopter exploded, sending an empty fuel tank flying and a plume of thick black smoke into the air.
Sources:
Scramble 344
https://www.smh.com.au/articles/2007/12/11/1197135403699.html http://www.worldmilitair.com/serials/countries/tan%20010%200100.pdf 