This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 February 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation |
| Registration: | 5N-NOC |
| MSN: | RC-38 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Warri, Delta -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Warri Airport (QRW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Reported to have over run the runway upon landing at Warri Airport - no injuries.
In March 2014 the plane was still grounded by the Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority, for safety reasons, as the damage to the plane still had not been repaired.
The plane could turn out to be a total writeoff.
Sources:
http://aviationngr.blogspot.com/2012/11/business-and-private-jets-based-in.html http://www.irishairpics.com/photo/1044873/L/Raytheon-Hawker-4000-Horizon/5N-NOC/Private/?&sid=9734410063&sp=0 http://businessnews.com.ng/2014/03/17/ncaa-grounds-nnpcs-n4bn-jet/ 