Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1F Phantom II 145316, Thursday 18 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 May 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1F Phantom II
Owner/operator:NWEF, US Navy
Registration: 145316
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Sands Missile Range, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB, NM (HMN/KHMN)
Destination airport:Holloman AFB, NM (HMN/KHMN)
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1F Phantom II Bu No 146316 (17th Production F-4), NWEF (Naval Weapons Experimental Flight), US Navy: Broke up in flight and exploded in a crash over White Sands Missile Range on 18 May 1961 during project "Sageburner" (a low altitude speed record attempt) due to pilot-induced oscillations caused by pitch damper failure. The uncontrolled oscillations became so severe that the Phantom’s airframe was subjected to 12 gs, causing it to break apart in flight. Both engines were torn from the airframe and the airplane’s fuel exploded.

Both crew killed: Pilot, Commander Jack Lee Felsman, killed: B/N Ens. Raymond Maxwell Hite Jr, killed : This was the first fatal Phantom II accident.

Sources:

1. http://steeljawscribe.com/2007/03/23/flightdeck-friday-the-yf4h-1-phantom-ii-operations-skyburner-and-sageburner
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/bu-no-145316/
5. https://www.aerotime.aero/zivile.zalagenaite/21305-history-hour-operation-sage-burner-crash
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1960%E2%80%931974)#1961
7. https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/21729-history-hour-operation-sageburner-sets-speed-record
8. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Sands_Missile_Range

Media: