ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153107
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Blackburn Botha Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 2 BGS Royal Air Force (2 BGS RAF) |
Registration: | L6262 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Enfield Bridge, Leigh, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | RAF Millom |
Destination airport: | RAF Detling |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 24 February 1941 the Botha I L6262 of 2 BGS RAF (Bombing and Gunnery School) was flying from RAF Millom, near Haverigg, in Cumberland, to RAF Detling, in Kent. En route, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion at Ensfield Bridge, Leigh, Kent. All four occupants were killed. The aircraft was completely wrecked and burnt out, and all bodies were unidentifiable.
Crew (all killed):
Plt Off Sidney Guy Rodd (pilot, aged 37)
Sgt Geoffrey Leo Pitman (navigator)
LAC Phillip Leslie Jackson (aged 20)
AC1 Harold Davenport
Rodd was en engineer who obtained his Royal Aero Club Aviator's Certificate (number 10433) at the Eastern Counties Aeroplane Club on 2 April 1932. As a member of the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve he was called up for service shortly after the outbreak of the war and joined 2 BGS.
Note: the crash location is also listed as Penshurst. The crash location is south of Leigh and northeast of Penshurst, between the two places.
Sources:
http://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-blackburn-b-26-botha-penshurst-4-killed http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=10770.0 http://www.chelmsfordwarmemorial.co.uk/second-world-war/chelmsford/ww2-rodd-sidney-guy.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leigh,_Kent http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/2098013