ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153110
Last updated: 13 December 2020

Date:06-FEB-2013
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AILP
C/n / msn: 717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:South of Oslo - Gardermoen -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo - Gardermoen
Destination airport:Frankfurt
Narrative:
Lufthansa Flight LH863 expericenced technical problems shortly after takeoff from runway 01L at 19.02 hours. The plane reached an altitude of FL100 and returned to the airport. A safe landing on one engine was made on runway 01L at 19:22.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//#!/2013-02-06/18:04/DLH8XA

Images:

Photo of D-AILP courtesy AirHistory.net

Berlin - Tegel (EDDT / TXL)
25 May 2018; (c) Pertti Sipilä