Incident Boeing 737-7C9 (WL) LX-LGQ, Wednesday 6 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2013
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7C9 (WL)
Owner/operator:Luxair
Registration: LX-LGQ
MSN: 33802/1442
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Luxemburg-Findel Airport - ELLX/LUX -   Luxembourg
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luxemburg-Findel Airport - ELLX/LUX
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Luxair Flight 9307 slid off the taxiway while turning on the runway for departure.

Sources:

https://gouvernement.lu/salle_presse/communiques/2013/02-fevrier/06-luxair.html
http://news.rtl.lu/news/headlines/392967.html

Images:

Immidiately after went out from the aircraft. Luxembourg airport.