Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil VH-EWM, Thursday 7 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 2013
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Tasmanian Fire Service
Registration: VH-EWM
MSN: 3800
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Molesworth, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Molesworth, Tasmania
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting water-bombing operations the helicopter collided with terrain. The pilot, the sole person on board, suffered minor injuries and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

The spot fire EWM was working on was not particularly large, but was on a downhill slope and in a gully. The pilot reported that the overall wind was north-north-westerly, but the fire created a localised westerly in-draft, within the gully. The pilot slowed EWM in preparation of making a water drop. Approaching the hover at about 80 ft above ground level, and immediately following the loss of translational lift (TL), the helicopter suddenly commenced an uncommanded left yaw and descent.

Without any warnings or alarms, the helicopter rotated rapidly 2-3 times to the left. The pilot raised the collective to decrease the rate of descent, and countered the yaw with anti-torque pedal input; however the rate of yaw increased. The pilot reported that “in a very short period of time” the helicopter was in the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/breaking-news/tas-firefighters-brace-for-heat-winds/story-e6frea7l-1226572508456
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-026.aspx
3. http://www.examiner.com.au/story/1287929/fire-chopper-crashes/?cs=94
4. http://www.themercury.com.au/article/2013/02/08/372031_tasmania-news.html
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4186117/ao-2013-026_final.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2007 N505RA Omniflight Helicopters Inc. 0 Greenville, South Carolina sub