Accident Bell 412 N412MG, Tuesday 30 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2007
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Blackwater USA
Registration: N412MG
MSN: 33002
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a gunman with PKC maschine gun during clashes in north-central Baghdad. Occupants survived the crash, but executed.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
Scramble 335
https://www.sourcewatch.org/index.php/Xe