Accident Bell 412EP P-555, Thursday 3 March 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 March 2005
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Sharjah Police
Registration: P-555
MSN: 36089
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jumairah Palm Island -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the water without warning whilst flying at low level and came to rest inverted in shallow water while used as camera platform during Dubai-Muscat boat race. The four crew and a British cameraman injured.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
Air Forces Monthly June 2005, p78