Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-033, Thursday 9 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1949
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:85th BSqn /47th BGp /47th BWg USAF
Registration: 47-033
MSN: 147-43433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shreveport Airport, north Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Destination airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Narrative:
The B-45A crashed into a field while on a training flight. Instructor pilot Capt. Milton O. Costello and Capt. Ralph L. Smith were killed instantly, while Capt. James L. Louden miracously survived with severe injuries (he later returned to flight duty after recovering for over two years in a hospital).

Sources:

http://www.ongodswings.com