Accident Bell 412EP 5N-BDZ, Monday 26 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 2004
Time:c. 02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Pan African Airlines
Registration: 5N-BDZ
MSN: 36278
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near SEDCO Energy Rig Platform -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:SEDCO Energy offshore installation
Destination airport:Port Harcourt via Funiwa
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25th July, 2004 at about 00:00 hrs, a Bell 412EP helicopter operated by Pan African Airlines Nigeria Limited, departed Port Harcourt on a medical evacuation flight to SEDCO Energy Rig platform with a reported visibility of 100m in fog. The helicopter landed at SEDCO Rig platform at 01:15 hrs and commenced refuelling but was unable to lift the required amount of fuel due to a defective fuel dispenser on the Rig. The helicopter departed SEDCO Rig Platform with two crew members, one patient and one medical attendant, with a plan to make a technical stop in Funiwa to refuel before proceeding to Port Harcourt.
Less than five minutes after the helicopter lifted off from SEDCO Energy Platform, the radio operator received a brief and unclear message from the helicopter. The radio operator tried to establish contact with the helicopter but there was no response.
Relevant agencies were immediately notified, and a search and rescue mission launched by Chevron Nigeria Limited, Pan Ocean Limited, and Pan African Airlines.
The estimated time of the accident was 02:30 hrs.

Causal Factor:
The Accident Investigation Bureau could not conclusively determine the cause of this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 13 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlob/802/70/potential.pdf
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/335267-bell-412-crash-near-escravos-july-2004-a.html