| Date: | Wednesday 13 July 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 412 |
| Owner/operator: | Helisureste |
| Registration: | EC-JCE |
| MSN: | 33087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Simat de la Valldigna -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter, with a single pilot as crew, was involved in extinguishing a forest fire in the vicinity of the town of Simat de la Valldigna (Valencia).
The aircraft's activity that day had begun at 06:45 h with the pre-flight inspection by the pilot at the Siete Aguas base and takeoff from there at 07:05 h to the Simat de la Valldigna soccer field, which was being used as the fire's base of operations. During 1 h and 25 minutes the aircraft was performing firefighter transport flights from the soccer field to the fire with a total of six landings and takeoffs, being in the last takeoff, at approximately 8:30 h, when the accident occurred.
The aircraft, after transporting the crews, was going to perform water discharges, so it was perched on the soccer field with the main rotor revolutions maintained while a technician placed the bucket and closed the right door of the passenger cabin. During this operation, vibrations began to occur in the helicopter, which were identified by the pilot as resonance. Despite the climb maneuver he performed to correct them, the vibrations increased, so the pilot decided to make an emergency landing, during which the helicopter crashed into some trees.
The trajectory described by the aircraft from the initial point to the point of impact involved a climb over the terrain of about 3 m and a forward displacement to the right of 15 m.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-034/2005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC