Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II Raven N276RC, Wednesday 6 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2013
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II Raven
Owner/operator:Crumpton Aviation Llc
Registration: N276RC
MSN: 11975
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2036 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After fuel servicing, the line technician did not remove the rubber fueling mat from the fuselage. The pilot did not observe the mat on the fuselage before taking off, most likely due to his inadequate preflight inspection of the helicopter. While climbing through 150 feet above ground level, the fueling mat departed the fuselage and impacted the tail rotor, which resulted in the fracture of both tail rotor blades and a loss of tail rotor control. The pilot executed an autorotation landing and landed without further incident.
Probable Cause: The line technician’s failure to remove the refueling mat from the helicopter fuselage following servicing, which resulted in the mat striking the tail rotor in flight, and the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=276RC

Location