Accident IPTN/Bell 412HP HA-5114, Tuesday 11 January 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/Bell 412HP
Owner/operator:TNI-AD (Indonesian Army)
Registration: HA-5114
MSN: N26/34026
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hilwaki, Wetar island -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hilwaki
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tail rotor hit building after engine failure on take-off. Occupants survived without serious injuries.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly March 2005, p72