This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 February 2013 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Fretax Taxi Aereo |
| Registration: | PR-JHM |
| MSN: | TH-361 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Porto Feliz, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Beech 58 Baron, PR-JHM, was located in a cane field in Porto Feliz, São Paulo. The aircraft, believed to have been involved in a drug trafficking operation, sustained unreported damage. The number of occupants onboard is believed to have been only the sole pilot. The only reported injuries were to a police officer in a monitor vehicle collision and a suspected drug trafficker who was shot.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rbvnews.com.br/news/policia/70325-pf-apreende-400-kg-de-pasta-de-cocaina-em-porto-feliz.html]
http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/2013/02/aviao-carregado-com-cocaina-e-apreendido-em-porto-feliz-sp.html?noAudience=true http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/02/policia-federal-apreende-aviao-e-400-kg.html https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1353137/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 April 2012 |
PR-JHM |
Fretax taxi Aereo |
|
São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
 |
sub |